In equity cases proof must be clear, certain, and convin— cing. The highest degree of proof is found in criminal cases where the defendant must be found guilty beyond any 321bid., p. 40. reasonahl' In estah state vise: the . "it rela evid It i tong the “0‘; cer 1'19 {160- reasoru ' [I )4 0) Eu. latte I /’T1 1...] ((1 (7 -l A 45 reasonable doubt. In criminal cases the guilt of the defendant must be established "beyond reasonable doubt." In a number of states (California Penal Code Section 1096; Ohio Re- vised Code Section 2945.05) the trial judge reads to the jury the statutory definition of reasonable doubt: "It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they can- not say they feel an abiding conviction33to a moral certainty, of the truth of the charge." The degree of proof required to support guilt beyond a reasonable doubt will depend on the mind of the reasonable and just man who is considering the particular subject matter.