Such arrests may be made on Sunday and in such case the person so arrested shall be taken before a justice of the peace, or other magistrate having jurisdiction, and proceeded against as soon as may be, on a week day following the arrest. Powers of Special State Police Officers Additional enforcement powers and duties for state conservation law enforcement officers is provided in enabling legislation for the Michigan State Police. Act 59, Public Acts of 1935, Chapter 28, as amended by 65 Act 4, 1942 lst Extra Session, Chapter 28, Section 28.6a, provides that the commissioner of State Police: Section 6a: The commissioner is hereby authorized, with the approval of the director of conservation and the governor, to appoint any conservation officer as a special state police officer, who shall be vested with the powers of an officer of the state police, and who shall in his capacity as special state police officer be under the direction of the commissioner. A further delineation of these powers and duties of a state police officer is needed to clarify the powers granted to the conservation officer when appointed as a special state police officer. Specification of these powers and duties is found in the preceding section of the same Act 59, Public Acts of 1935. 28.6 Section 6: The commissioner and each officer of the department are hereby individually vested with the powers of a conservator of the peace.