The resultant effect that this has for parks and recreation law enforcement shall be discussed in Chapter V of this study. County Level The establishment of county park rules and regulations and the enforcement of those rules and regulations is encased in enabling legislation authorizing county park trustees to adopt and enforce such rules and regulations. Act 90, Public Acts of 1913, Chapter 123, as amended by Act 165, 1953, Chapter 123, Section 123.66. Section 6: (reading in part) "Such trustees shall also have the care and control of such park property and may make reasonable rules and regu- lations and enforce the same when made respecting the use by the public of such park property . . ." 58 Sheriff and Constable Powers Although this allows the county park trustees enforcement powers, the actual law enforcement task of enforcing the rules and regulations normally falls upon the traditional law enforcement agency within the county that has general enforcement powers regarding