The powers and duties of a sheriff, under or deputy sheriff are then predicated on the powers and duties of constables. Chapter 16, Section 82 and 83, Revised Statutes of 1846, being Chapter 41, Sections 41.82 and 41.83, provides for the duties and powers of constables. 41.82 Section 82: Constables shall serve all warrants, notices and process lawfully directed to them by the township board, or the township clerks, or any other officer, and shall perform such other duties as are required of them by law. 59 41.83 Section 83: An constable may serve writ, process or order lawfully directed to him, in any township in his county.