The shield laws of Alabama and Kentucky appear to exclude periodicals. Ala. Code §12-21-142 (1975) provides: "No person engaged in, connected with or employed on any newspaper, radio broadcasting station or television station, while engaged in a news-gathering capacity, shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial . . . “ Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §421.100 (1972) provides: "No person shall be compelled to disclose . . . the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected." 11See Press Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of Cal., 464 US. 501, 510 (1984) (presumption of open public proceeding in criminal trials embodied in First Amendment applies to voir dire examination); Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v.