L. Rev. 1, 30 n. 158-163 (1986). Monk reported that of the 26 states that have shield laws, all protect newspapers, all but one include radio and television stations, and all but three include periodicals, but only about half inclirlrde wire service or press associations, and less than half include other me a. The shield laws of Alabama and Kentucky appear to exclude periodicals. Ala. Code §12-21-142 (1975) provides: "No person engaged in, connected with or employed on any newspaper, radio broadcasting station or television station, while engaged in a news-gathering capacity, shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial . . . “ Ky. Rev. Stat.