In 9 of the 26 states with a shield law, courts have recognized a qualified First Amendment privilege. Also, most federal circuit courts that have addressed the issue have recognized a qualified newsman’s privilege. 29408 US. 665 (1972). 3°Unreported case. 31461 S.W.2d 345 (Ky. 1970). 32434 F.2d 1081 (9th Cir. 1970). 33358 Mass. 604, 266 NE. 2d 697 (1971). 28 34Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 US. 665, at 667, 669 (1972). The articles were run November 15, 1969 and January 10, 1971. 351d. at 667-70. 36Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §421.100 (1972) provides: "No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury, or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected." 37Ky. Const. §§1, 2, and 8. 3"US. Const.