Analyzing state shield laws and cases would provide newsmen guidance when lobbying for revision of existing shield laws, when writing new laws, and when subpoenaed. 112 Endnotes 1In almost 45% of cases in which audiotape was subpoenaed, videotape was also requested. Table AIII-6 indicates that the distribution of decisions for these two types of materials is similar. Thus, they are treated together for purposes of this analysis. 2645 S.W.2d 30, 33 (Mo. Ct. App. 1982). 3687 S.W.2d 736 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984), cert. denied, 106 8.0. 308 (1985). 4Id. at 739. I‘Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 §4320(5). °R.I. Gen. Laws §9-19.1-1. ’N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §79-h (McKinney 1976 & Supp. 1988) states, in part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or specific law to the contrary, no professional journalist or newscaster employed or otherwise associated with any newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association, wire service, radio or television transmission station or network, shall be adjudged in contempt by any court, the legislature or other body having contempt powers, nor shall a grand jury seek to have a journalist or newscaster held in contempt by any court, legislature or other body having contempt powers for refusing or failing to disclose any news or the source of any such news coming into his possession in the course of gathering or obtaining news for publication or to be published in a newspaper, magazine, or for broadcast by a radio or television transmission station or network, by which he is professionally employed or otherwise associated in a news gathering capacity. 899 A.D.2d 161, 472 N.Y.S.2d 310 (App. Div. 1984). 999 A.D.2d 161, 163, 472 N.Y.S.2d 310, 312 (App. Div. 1984). 10505 N.Y.S.2d 477 (N.Y.A.D. 1986). 1169 A.D.2d 693, 702, 419 N.Y.S.2d 988, 997 (1979). 12New York Times v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254 (1964). 13Gertz v.