Cf., Adler, op. cit., at p. 13: "As a game refuge, the valley has had to go through a period of convalescence from past depredations. Cougars, wolverines, and other predators were 'cleaned out' by early prospectors and hunters. When all hunting was suspended, the ubiquitous mule deer promptly over-taxed their range." 15See footnote 11, supra. 1653 Stat. 1432; Title 16, U.S. Code, Sec. 688. Emphasis added. Cf., Title 16, U.S. Code Annotated, Sec. 683: "Areas set aside for protection Of game and fish. . . . The firesident . . . is autHOrized to designate such areas . . . as should, in his Opinion, be set aside for the protection of game animals, birds, or fish; and . . . it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, catch, trap, willfully disturb, or kill any kind of game animal . . . on any lands so set aside. . . ." Emphasis added. 194 This language is interpreted by the Sierra Club as requir- ing that the valley's wildlife and its habitat be protected from disturbance, encroachment, or development until such time as Congress specifically repeals the existing statute and declares that the valley is to