The Act is applicable to RCRA in regard to Federal facility inspections. Section 42, Subsection 6927 of FFCA states: "The Administrator shall undertake on an annual basis a thorough inspection of each facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste which is owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States to enforce its compliance with regulations promulgated hereunder. Any State with an authorized hazardous waste program also may conduct an inspection of any such facility for purposes of enforcing the facility's compliance with the State hazardous waste program. With respect to the first inspection of each such facility occurring after October 6, 1992, the Administrator shall conduct a comprehensive groundwater monitoring evaluation at the facility, unless such an evaluation was conducted during the 12—month period preceding October 6, 1992." The agencies are now subject to civil penalties when found in violation, and their employees can face criminal prosecution (Cheng, 1990).