Hawk- land before the Federal Trade Commission testified "you cannot disclaim an express warranty under the Code." Federal Trade Commission Hearings on Automobile Warranties, p. 889. But, the original prOposed draft of the relevant Code sec- tion read, "if the sales agreement creates an express warranty, words disclaiming it are inoperative." Pelster, op. cit., p. 1454. The present section 2-316 (1) provides: Section 2—316. Exclusion or Modification of Warranties 1. Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an, express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. If express warranties cannot be disclaimed, then it would seem that the original drafting of this section should not have been rejected. 55 Defects Based on the foregoing discussion, it is now possible to examine the nature of warranty coverage vis a vis defects.