The most common implied warranties are merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Merchantability Warranties of merchantability are essentially in reference to the physical condition of the product. Where a product is bought by description, it has generally been accepted as a principle of common law that the seller is under an obligation to deliver a product that conforms to that description. The Uniform Commercial Code has adopted this approach.8 8Section 2-314. Uniform Commercial Code provides: Sec. 2-314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability: Usage of Trade 1. Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. 2. Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as ' a. pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and b. in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and c. are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and d.. run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and e. are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and 59 Conceding the possibility that an express warranty might not have arisen, the court may impose a warranty to allow the buyer recovery for losses. The general emphasis of a warranty of merchantability is then to require that where products are sold by description, the actual product that is delivered to the buyer must be substantially like the description itself. Fitness A second and very significant type of implied warranty is that of fitness for a particular purpose. This warranty may be created where the product fails to serve thy buyer's intended use. In reference to the earlier discussion of defects, it should be recognized that warranties of fitness allude to defects in the most general sense of the term. That is, the product's use f. conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. 3. Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. 9Section 2—315. Uniform Commercial Code provides: Sec. 2-315. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know