In reference to Figure 1, it can be said that the bargaining process gives rise to express warran- ties. Implied warranties, which are different in nature, will be discussed later. The legal phraseology of an express warranty reads that it can be created by description, sample, or affirma- tion of fact.5 Moreover, in general an express warranty can cover much more than the physical product. Thus, the seller can create an express warranty through activities such as labeling, oral statements by salesmen, point of purchase 5Section 2-313. Uniform Commercial Code provides: Sec. 2-313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample 1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: a. any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. b. any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. c. any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express war- ranty that the whole of the goods shall con- form to the sample or model. 2. It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warranty" or "guarantee" or that he have a speci- fic intention to make a warranty, but an affirma- tion merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. _____J 52 displays, instructions, sales