" H, at 371. ‘5 EH. Schopler, Annotation: Modern Concept of Obscenity, 5 A.L.R. 3d 1158, at 1163 (1996). ‘6 Kabalka, Stephen G., “Constitutional Law - Obscenity - Application of Existing Obscenity Laws to Computer Transmissions,” 64 Tenn.L.Rev. 215, at 218 (1996). '7 Roth v. United States, 354 US. 476 (1957). ‘3 EH. Schopler, Annotation: Supreme Court’s Development, Since Roth v. United States, of Standards and Principles Determining Concept of Obscenity, 41 L.Ed. 2d 1257, at 2a (1997). '9 Roth, at 480. 18 U.S.C. 1461 (1955): "Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, paper, letter, writing, print, or other publication of an indecent character; . . . [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier. " stated that “[t]he Hicklin test, judging obscenity by the effect of isolated passages upon the most susceptible persons, might well encompass material legitimately treating with sex, and so it must be rejected as unconstitutionally restrictive of the freedoms of speech and press.”’° The Court