The Minnesota statute detailed the necessity of including potentially hazardous pursuit tactics, the need to notify dispatch, responsibilities of the supervising officer, pursuing officer, and back-up officers. Jurisdictional considerations, report writing, and training were also specified in this statute. In 1999, the State of California also took steps in placing into law a model policy for use in vehicular pursuits. California Penal Code § 13519.8 (2000) established guidelines for that state’s model pursuit policy. The bill associated with this statute stated that, “The Commission shall implement, on or before Novemberl , 1994, a course or courses of instruction for the training of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle pursuits and shall also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for ad0ption by California law enforcement agencies for response to high—speed vehicle pursuits” (p. 1).