This bill also created two new programs for distributing tire deflation devices and driving simulators, along with monetary appropriations to be used for these programs. Later in that same year the Minnesota House of Representatives placed into law Minnesota Statute § 626.8458 (1999) requiring that, “By July 1, 1999, the board shall adOpt a new or revised model policy governing the conduct of peace officers who are in pursuit of a vehicle being operated in violation of section 609.487” (p. 1). The bill stated that an agency’s pursuit policy must include a statement describing the philosophy of the 161 model policy: namely that the safety of all persons involved in or by a police pursuit is of primary importance.