Both interpretations offered by the parties are feasible under the rules of punctuation and grammar.3 6‘ And because of this, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals said that a state official could plausibly contend that her state would not have to implement portions of NCLB where no federal fimds were provided.362 But the traditional tools of 358 Id. 359 Plaintiffs propose that the clause be read as follows: “Nothing in this Act [20 USCS §§ 6301 et seq.] shall be construed ...mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a). 360 The Secretary of Education says that the provision is properly read as follows: “Nothing in this Act [20 USCS §§ 6301 et seq.] shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a). 361 Plaintiffs justify their position that the clause “officer or employee of the Federal Government” does not modify the subject act by focusing on the final series comma after “local resources,” saying that it marks the separation between the first and second clauses