IDEA’s expanded focus on core academic skills was also manifested in its IEP components section that require a description of the child’s measurable annual goals and special education and related services that permit the child to be “involved and make 781 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(A)-(C). 782 Handler, supra note 443, at 6. 783 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(15)(A)(ii); 34 C.F.R. 300.157(a) and (b); See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C). 784 § 1412(a)(16) (1997), as amended 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(15) (2004). 785 “The State has established goals for the performance of children with disabilities in the State that - are the same as the State’s adequate yearly progress, including the State’s objectives for progress by children with disabilities, under section 1111(b)(2)(C) of the Elementary and Secondary Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C)].” § 1412(a)(15).