The current decision is as follows: “a child with mental retardation, hearing impairments (including deafness), speech or language impairments, Visual impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance, orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3). 615 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)((1). 616 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(4). 617 “Special education” means “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29) (2000). 618 “The term ‘related services’ means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, school nurse services designed to enable a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26). 619 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d). 620 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(5). 621 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d). 622 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(2) (2000). 623 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d). 153 expectations for student performance began with the 1997 revisions to the law624 and 4.626 One significant continues in its latest