Two dominate features of state accountability in place at the time were (1) a focus on student academic performance demonstrated by assessments and (2) consequences, through public reporting or rewards and/or sanctions, for failing to attain specific levels of performance.640 633 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(l6)(A)(i)-(ii) (1997), amended by 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(15)(A)(i)-(iv) (2004). 634 “Children with disabilities are included in general State and district-wide assessment programs, with appropriate accommodations, where necessary.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(17)(A) (1997), amended by 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(l6)(A) (2004). 635 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(17)(A)(ii) (1997), amended by 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)( 16)(B) (2004); McLaughlin & Thurlow, supra note 611, at 438. 636 “The State educational agency reports to the public the number of children