In reviewing permit applications, the state must determine whether the permit must be denied, limited, or conditioned because of operations 2 - 12 on these lands. In some cases mining is allowed in areas designated unsuitable by' Congress provided certain. conditions are. met, usually involving special hearing or findings by agencies with jurisdiction over the affected area (30 CFR 761). Public Participation in the Regulatory Process The general principle for the approval or disapproval of state programs with respect to citizen rights is stated at 30 CFR 732.15(b)(10). The State regulatory authority must have the authority under state laws and regulations and the state program must include provisions to: "Provide for public participation in the development, revision and enforcement of State regulations and the State program, consistent with public participation requirements of the Act and this Chapter. . ." Thus, no state program can be approved which does not provide at least the same level of citizen participation in all phases of the state program as do the federal statute and regulations.