This provision had been applicable only to Wayne State University in the previous constitution. Section 5 continued the existing constitutional language and status of the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State University by stating that the respective boards of each institution and their successors "shall constitute a body corporate." Section 5 also guaranteed that "each board shall have general super- vision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds" [emphasis added]. This is the language used in the previous consti- tution for the University of Michigan and, in part, for Michigan State University and Wayne State University.