This provision was continued in the 1908 Constitution in Section 5 of Article XI. With only the word "interest" deleted, Section 5 of the 1963 Constitution reads, "the control and direction of all expenditures from the insti- tutions' funds." The fourth provision of the 1850 Constitution still in evidence in Michigan higher education was to make the President of the University an ex-officio member and chairman of the Board of Regents, without the right of voting.