Hindsight . . A Reasonable Attack Easy Areas . Frequency of Audits . . Evaluating Auditor Performance . Progress Among the States . Summary and Conclusions . VI. CONCLUSIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS . Contributions of the Study Challenges for the Future . Conclusion BIBLIOGRAPHY APPENDIX Page 161 162 163 163 165 167 169 171 175 176 179 180 182 184 185 189 193 195 195 196 197 197 198 199 203 205 206 208 210 211 232 CHAPTER I INTRODUCTION Purpose of the Study On April 1, 1963, the citizens of Michigan approved a new consti- tution which became effective on January 1, 1964. Article IV, Section 53 of the new constitution states in part: The legislature . . . shall appoint an auditor general, who . . . shall conduct post audits of financial transactions and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this cpnstitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof. This constitutional provision is singularly significant in that for the first time in the history of any state in the United States the requirement of a performance post audit is given constitutional recognition and sanction.