It states: a) Each employer – 1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; 2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act General Contractor The general (or controlling) contractor is also responsible for providing for worker safety on a construction site, just as an employer would under OSHA regulation. OSHA’s Construction Safety Standard, Section 29 CFR 1926.16(b) states: 16 By contracting for full performance of a contract subject to section 107 of the Act, the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this part, whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work. Contractors who exercise control of an entire site are typically seen as having the level of project control necessary to effectively create a safe work site. Safety provisions a general contractor is regularly accountable for include fall protection, work permitting, and hazard communication, among many others. The duty is non-delegable. Language in the section quoted above is explicit that, although arrangements may be made for one party to provide a required safety item (first aid kits, fire extinguishers, etc), a general contractor’s responsibility may not be waived by contract per 29 CFR 1926.16(a): The prime contractor and any subcontractors may make their own arrangements with respect to obligations which might be more appropriately treated on a jobsite basis rather than individually. Thus, for example, the prime contractor and his subcontractors may wish to make an express agreement that the prime contractor or one of the subcontractors will provide all required first-aid or toilet facilities, thus relieving the subcontractors from the actual, but not any legal, responsibility (or, as the case may be, relieving the other subcontractors from this responsibility). In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the contract. The liability for private causes of action is a little less clear. A seminal case on general contractor liability is Funk v. General Motors Corp.