Evidence-based research for indigent defense systems is rare, in part, due to the lack of data collection across the systems. There is a need for greater data collection in order to increase research and insight into the systems (Siegel, 2015). Creation of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission to Address Issues Michigan is currently undergoing indigent defense reform in accordance with the state’s new legislation. A 2013 statute created the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission (MIDC). MCL 780.991(2) requires the MIDC to “implement minimum standards, rules, and procedures to guarantee the right of indigent defendants to the assistance of counsel as provided under amendment VI of the constitution of the United States and section 20 of article I of the state constitution of 1963…” The MIDC is a result of Executive Order 2011-12, which was issued by Governor Snyder in October 2011. It created the Indigent Defense Advisory Commission. The commission analyzed and recommended changes for Michigan’s legal system.