Standard 4: Counsel at First Appearance and Other Critical Stages The MIDC Act provides that standards shall be established to effectuate the following: (1) “All adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, shall be screened for eligibility under this act, and counsel shall be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c); (2) “A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant shall be made by the court not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court. MCL 780.991(3)(a); (3) …counsel continuously represents and personally appears at 106 every court appearance throughout the pendency of the case.” MCL 780.991(2)(d)(emphasis added). The MIDC proposed a minimum standard on counsel at first appearance and other critical stages.