The Michigan emergency removal statute (M.C.L. § 712A.14(1))2 and Michigan Court Rule (Mich. Ct. R. 3.963 (A)) that permitted the state to initiate an abuse and neglect proceeding against Ratté authorized authorities to remove a child without court order “whose surroundings are such as to endanger his or her health, morals, or welfare” and made no provisions for a required finding of emergency or other exigent circumstances violating the minimal federal law. What constitutes endangerment to the health, safety, or welfare of a child is subjective and can be culturally different (Pinderhuges 1991).