McElroy, President Eisenhower issued Executive __ 5'360 m. 474. 508 (1959). 63 Order 10805, dated 20 February 1960, entitled Safeguarding Classified lgformation Within Industry.52 The scope of the Executive Order is outlined in Section 1.(a) which provides for the establishment of specific regulations, provisions and safeguards for the protection of classified information released to or within United States industry. The Executive Order in Section 2. provides for the issuance of security clearances "for a specific classification category only upon a finding that it is clearly consistent with the national interest to do so."53 Executive Order 10865 lists in Section 1. (a) only five agencies: (1) Department of State, (2) Department of Defense, (3) Atomic Energy Commission, (4) National Aero- nautics and Space Administration, and (5) the Federal Aviation Agency,as being authorized and responsible to establish by