Siebert is an attorney and a long recognized authority on law of the press. The applicable provision of the state constitution is a wordy paraphrase of the federal free speech guarantee. In 34225 Michigan 5 (1924). 35236 Michigan 169 (1926). 36318 Michigan 7 (1947). 37352 Michigan 402 (1958). 38Mich. Const. Art. I, Sec. 5: "Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.” 48 Siebert's view, practically all Michigan case law in the contempt field was in effect overruled by Bridges v. 931i: fornia in 1941 even though no Michigan court, to this date, has seen fit to declare this to be true.